THE BORING BUT REALLY IMPORTANT STUFF...

Orange Banana Art (Penelope Halling, Sole Trader) - Privacy Policy

In compliance with UK and European data protection regulations, this privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you when you visit orangebananaart.co.uk or are a recipient of any services via this website.

Orange Banana Art is committed to processing personal information about its customers in ways that comply with its legal and regulatory obligations, and to being clear with customers about what it does with their personal information.

Data collection
Orange Banana Art may collect personal information which we receive when:
you use our website
you use our services
you contact us or
you are a recipient of our services.

We may collect the following types of information:

your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details
information required to provide you with a service, and details of our services that you have used
your company’s name, your position in the company; the company’s address, company’s email address and telephone number
your payment information such as credit or debit card details and bank account details.

Why do we collect this information ?
We collect your personal information to:
provide you with services that you may request from us.
meet our legal and regulatory obligations. 


How do we collect this information ?
We collect personal information:
directly from customers: e.g. when a customer signs up to receive our services online or in store.
We do not use publicly available sources such as social media or online services to access your information.

Your email address may be used to send marketing emails where permission is given.

We are committed to keeping your information up to date as far as is reasonably possible. However if you believe that we have made an error, then please contact us as we have outlined below and we will use reasonable endeavours to correct.


Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all, or parts of, our site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

This website uses Google Analytics cookies. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 


Keeping your information safe and secure.
Orange Banana Art is committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared or destroyed, and against it being lost.
Third party access
Access to your personal information is only allowed when required by law, we do not, and will never, sell or share your personal information with third parties.

Our Service Providers
This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; printing, advertising, marketing outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities. All our systems are located within the UK or EEA


How long do we keep personal information ?
We will only retain customers’ personal information for as long as it needs it to carry out a particular purpose or meet a particular obligation.


Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Once you have used any of these links to leave our site, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Access to personal information
To make a request to Orange Banana Art for any personal information we may hold, we need you to contact us by writing to Penelope Halling at the email address provided below:

Orangebananaco@gmail.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in May 2019.

How to contact us:
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or about information we hold about you:

By email :orangebananaco@gmail.com 

 

Terms & Conditions  

 

MINI-PRINT GIVEAWAY Ts&Cs

 

Please read these terms carefully before entering the giveaway Competition. Entering the Competition constitutes an acceptance of these terms and conditions.  

About the business  

The promoter of this Competition is Orange Banana Art, Penelope Halling (07891167400)

Who can enter  

  • The Competition is only open to Instagram account holders living in South West London over the age of 13.   

  • Automated or bulk entries from third parties will be disqualified.  

  • We reserve the right to exclude serial competition entrants who have entered more than 4 competitions in the last month.  

  • There is no entry fee and no purchase necessary to enter this Competition.  

Dates of competition  

  • The Competition opens at midday on 22/11/2019 and closes at midnight on 02/12/2019)  

  • Entrants can enter at any point between these dates.  

How to enter  

  • To enter the Competition entrants will need to like the giveaway post and follow @OrangeBananaArt on Instagram. 

  • Entrants may get an extra entry for tagging a friend in the post, and five extra entries for signing up to a mailing list.

  • Entrants can only enter the Competition a maximum of 7 times, but can like, share, comment, tweet and RT as many times as they like.

  • Each prize will be allocated to a different winner. If the same winner is drawn twice, a new winner will be drawn.

How will the winner be selected & announced  

  • The winners entries will be picked at random by an online generator.

 

Details of prize  

  • There will be 4 winners and each will receive by post a random (one out of four) Orange Banana framed mini-print. Winners cannot choose which print they would like.

  • The Prizes are as stated and they cannot be sold or exchanged for cash, goods or services. Unless specifically agreed in writing by Orange Banana)  

  • The Prize is not transferable and must be accepted.

Marketing promotions  

  • Orange Banana reserve the right to use the voice, image, photograph, name and likeness of the winners and their nominees for publicity and in advertising, marketing or promotional material without additional compensation or prior notice to the winners. In entering the Competition, all participants consent to such use of their voice, image, photograph, name and likeness. In the event the winner or nominee is under the age of 18, parental consent for will be acquired prior to the above. 

  • Copyright of any material produced as part of the competition is owned by Orange Banana and/or its content suppliers.  

  • Unauthorised use of the material produced as part of this competition, including reproduction, storage, modification, distribution or publication without the prior written consent of Orange Banana or, where applicable, the respective competition entrant is prohibited.  

  • Where you are able to submit any contribution to this competition you agree, by submitting your contribution, to grant Orange Banana a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sub-licensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, play, and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to your contribution worldwide and/or to incorporate your contribution in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in your contribution. If you do not want to grant Orange Banana the rights set out above, please do not submit your contribution to Orange Banana.  

  • By submitting your contribution to Orange Banana you warrant that your contribution is your own original work and that you have the right to make it available to Orange Banana for any or all of the purposes specified above. Furthermore, you warrant your contribution is not defamatory, does not infringe any law, you indemnify Orange Banana against all legal fees, damages and other expenses that may be incurred by Orange Banana as a result of your breach of the above warranty and waive any moral rights in your contribution for the purposes of its submission to and publication on the Site and the purposes specified above. 

Data protection  

  • You consent to your first name, photograph and social media handles about you being disclosed on Orange Banana's digital channels or other media if you win any Prizes under the Competition. In the event the winner is under the age of 18, parental consent will be acquired prior to the above. 

  • Any personal data relating to participants will be used solely in accordance with UK data regulations ​and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent or entrant’s parental consent if under the age of 18.​ To find out more about what data we hold and how we process data please read the privacy policy at orangebananaart.co.uk

  • By entering the Competition, you agree that Orange Banana may contact you in relation to the Competition.  

Absolving responsibility of the social platforms  

  • This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram or any other social network.  

General liability cover  

  • Orange Banana do not accept liability for any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, loss of profits, or any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with the competition.  

  • Except in the case of death or personal injury arising from its negligence, or in respect of fraud, and so far as is permitted by law, Orange Banana and its associated companies and agents and distributors exclude responsibility and all liabilities, whether direct or indirect, arising from:  

 

  • any postponement or cancellation of the Competition;  

  • any changes to, supply of or use of the Prize; 

  • any act or default of any supplier, which are beyond Orange Banana's reasonable control.  

 

  • Orange Banana does not accept responsibility for any liability arising from technical incompatibility, problems relating to the internet, or technical difficulties of any kind and no responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason.  

  • Orange Banana shall not be liable, whether in tort, contract, misrepresentation or otherwise for loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, loss of goods, loss of use, loss or corruption of data or information, or any special, indirect, consequential or pure economic loss, costs, damages, charges or expenses.  

  • You agree to indemnify Orange Banana against all liabilities, claims and expenses that may arise from any breach of your agreement with Orange Banana. 

  • We reserve the right to change the Competition rules and these Terms and Conditions from time to time. If we do so, we will always have the most up to date terms and conditions on the Website and in the case of a discrepancy between these terms and conditions and those on the Website, the Website terms and conditions will apply.  

  • These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

 

1. Introduction

 

1.1 These Terms of Use apply to the entire contents of the Website and contain important information explaining your rights to access and use the Website.  The Website is operated by Orange Banana Art (Penelope Halling) (we, our or us).

 

1.2 Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Website.  You should pay particular attention to the "Disclaimer of liability" section as this excludes or limits our legal liability in connection with your use of the Website.  By accessing or using the Website and or placing an order through the Website, you agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions.  If you do not wish to be bound by these terms and conditions then you may not use the Website.  If you breach any of these Terms of Use, your permission to use the Website automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed extracts from the Website.

 

2. Changes to Terms of Use

 

2.1 We may make changes to these Terms of Use at any time without notice by updating these pages.  You agree to review this section of the Website periodically to determine whether the Terms of Use have been changed.  Your access to or use of the Website (or any part of it) at any time shall constitute your agreement to the latest published version of the Terms of Use.  If you do not agree to any change to the Terms of Use then you must immediately stop using the Website.

 

2.2 Certain provisions of these Terms of Use may be amended or superseded by legal notices or terms located on particular pages of the Website or on materials that are downloadable from the Website.

 

3. Using the Website

 

3.1 This Website is a place for you to find out more about us. Unless otherwise specified all content and materials published on the Website are presented solely for your private, personal and non-commercial use.

 

3.2 The information and products shown on the Website are not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation.  If accessing the Website or using of any material or content on the Website infringes any applicable law in your jurisdiction(s), you are not authorized to access or use the Website and you must exit immediately. 

 

3.3 We reserve the right to terminate your access to the Website at any time without notice.

 

4. Modifications to Website

 

We reserve the right to make changes or corrections, alter, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Website or the content or services available through it, including your access to the Website, with or without notice to you.  Unless explicitly stated to the contrary, any new features including new content, will be subject to these Terms of Use.  You confirm that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any changes to or permanent or temporary withdrawal of the Website.

 

5. Information you provide to us

 

5.1 The following applies to any information you provide to us through the Website, which may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

• We may use this information to respond to your enquiries.

 

• We may provide you with information about goods or services, events and other promotions we feel may interest you. We will contact you by email for these purposes only with your consent, if this was given at the time you provided us with the personal data.

 

• We may use this information as necessary for certain legitimate business interests, which include the following:

 

* to administer our Website, to better understand how visitors interact with our Website and ensure that our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device.

 

* to conduct analytics to inform our marketing strategy and enable us to enhance and personalise the experience we offer to our members and our communications, including by creating customer or member profiles to enable personalised direct marketing communications.

 

* to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you.

 

* if you ask us to delete your data or to be removed from our marketing lists and we are required to fulfill your request, to keep basic data to identify you and prevent further unwanted processing.

 

* to (a) comply with legal obligations, (b) respond to requests from competent authorities; (d) protect our operations or those of any of our affiliated businesses; (e) protect our rights, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliated businesses, you or others; and (f) enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage.

 

5.2 We share your personal data with selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations, such as IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) as necessary to provide IT support and enable us to provide our goods/services, and web analytics providers. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties may access, process or store your personal data in the course of performing their duties to us and solely in order to perform the services we have hired them to provide.

 

5.3 We retain information submitted through the Website for 6 years following contact with you, as applicable. When you consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your data until you unsubscribe. Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

5.4 Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, if the processing of your personal data is subject to the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

(a) Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details such as the purpose of the data processing. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

 

(b) Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

 

(c) Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. If we shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data with so you can contact them directly. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so.

 

(d) Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the personal data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, and where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your personal data so you can contact them directly.

 

(e) Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.

 

(f) Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so:

 

(i) If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data -- unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or

 

(ii) If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.

 

(g) Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process      your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.

 

(h) Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO), or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorised to hear those concerns (you may find EU Data Protection Authorities’ contact information here).

 

5.5 If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in section 5.6. below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.

 

5.6 Questions, comments or requests regarding the above should be addressed to Penelope Halling (Orange Banana Art):

Email: orangebananaco@gmail.com Tel: 07891167400

 

6. Misuse of Website

 

6.1 You may use the Website for lawful purposes only.  You must not misuse the Website, including, without limitation, by introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.  In particular, you must not access without authority, interfere with damage or disrupt the Website or any part of it; any equipment or network on which the Website is stored; any software used in connection with the provision of the Website; or any equipment, software or website owned or used by a third party.  You must not attack the Website via a denial-of-service attack.

 

6.2 Without prejudice to our other rights or remedies, we reserve the right to take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs or losses (on an indemnity basis) resulting from your breach of this section of the Terms of Use, and to disclose such information to law enforcement agencies as we reasonably believe is necessary.

 

7. Copyright

 

7.1 The contents of the Website are protected by international copyright laws and other intellectual property rights.  All intellectual property rights in the contents of the Website (including, without limitation, all text, graphics, logos, names, artwork, photographs and videos) are owned by us or our licensors.  All product and company names and logos mentioned on the Website are the trade marks, service marks or trading names of their respective owners.  All rights are reserved.

 

7.2 You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute, by any means or in any manner, any material or information on or downloaded from the Website including but not limited to text, graphics, video, messages, code and/or software without our prior written consent.

 

7.3 Any commercial use or exploitation of the Website or its content is strictly prohibited.

 

8. Linked websites

 

8.1 Where the Website contains links to third party websites and resources, these links are provided for your information only.  We have not reviewed these websites and are not responsible for their availability, accuracy or content or for any loss or damage that may arise out of your use of them.  When you access any other Website you understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over the content or availability of that website.  Access to third party websites is entirely at your own risk.  You should read any terms and conditions applying to the use of any third party website that you visit and address any complaints or queries relating to such websites to the operator of that website.  Please be aware that a link to any other website does not mean that we endorse or approve of or accept any responsibility for the content, or the use of, such a website.

 

8.2 You may not use any part of the Website on any other website or link any other website to the Website without our prior written permission.

 

9. Disclaimer of liability

 

9.1 All content, materials and information on the Website are provided on an "as is" basis and "as available" basis, for information purposes only and without any conditions, warranties or other terms of any kind.  You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the Website and use of all information contained within it.

 

9.2 We undertake no obligation to update the Website or to correct any inaccuracies which may become apparent, but reserve the right to do so without notice to you.

 

9.3 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any Website linked to it.

 

10. Applicable Law

 

10.1 These Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter, whether of a contractual or non-contractual nature, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.  You irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute regarding these Terms of Use and any and all dealings between us and you.

 

10.2 The Website has been approved for access in the United Kingdom.  We do not warrant or otherwise represent that the Website, use of the Website or these Terms of Use (in whole or in part) are in compliance with laws or available for use in locations outside this territory.  If you choose to access the Website from locations outside this territory, you do so at your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

 

11. Replacement

 

These terms and conditions replace all other terms and conditions previously applicable to the use of the Website.

NEVER MISS A TRICK

LETS BE SOCIAL

WANNA GET CREATIVE?

© 2020, ORANGE BANANA ART | PENELOPE HALLING. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

  • INSTAGRAM
  • FACEBOOK
  • PINTEREST